Pigeon Forge Springfest
Pigeon Forge Contests
Pigeon Forge Tennessee
HomeStay A WhileHave FunSmoky MountainsEat LocalGet Married!Plan Your VisitEventsBlogGalleryCoupons & Deals

Wilderness Wildlife Week

January 25 - February 1, 2014

Nearly 100 mountain experts will guide guests on walks, hikes, seminars, hands on workshops and lectures on topics ranging from Smoky Mountain history to plant and animal habitation. Music lovers enjoy tunes performed by authentic Smoky Mountain musicians.

Wilderness Wildlife Week

 

IMPORTANT:
All WORKSHOPS, LECTURES, PANEL DISCUSSIONS and SLIDE/VIDEO PRESENTATIONS will take place at:new LeConte Center in Pigeon Forge, TN.
 



WILDERNESS WILDLIFE WEEK™
Saturday, January 25 – Saturday, February 1, 2014
*All schedules subject to change*
 
Location: All workshops, lectures, panel discussions, slide/video presentations and hike signups will take place at: LeConte Center at Pigeon Forge, 2986 Teaster Lane Pigeon Forge, TN 37868,  1-800-251-9100, (865) 453-8574
 
  • Information Desk: Open daily from 7 am – 9 pm  
  • Vendor/Exhibit Hall: Open daily from 9 am – 6 pm
  • Wilderness Wildlife Week Photography Take-in: 9 am – 2 pm in Room: North 1
  • Wilderness Wildlife Week Photography Exhibit: Opens Sunday, January 26, from Noon – 6 pm in Room North 1; Monday thru Friday 9 am – 6 pm, Saturday 9 am – 3 pm
  • Wilderness Wildlife Week Photography Exhibit Pick-up: 3 pm – 6 pm on Saturday, February 1 in Room: North 1  
 
Saturday, January 25  
8 – 11 am: Learn to Use Map & Compass: Terry & LaValla Edgington – Room: South 4A *Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 50.   
9 – 10 am: NEW!  Smokies Through The Lens!  Ways to Improve Your Photography and Develop Your Craft: Dale Knight – Room: North 3
9 – 10 am: The Serpent Handlers: Fred Brown – Room: South 3  
9 – 1 pm: Smokies Through The Lens!  Nature Photography Workshop: Kendall Chiles, Tom & Pat Cory and Daniel Dempster – Room: North 2  
9:30 – 10:30 am: The Appalachian Trail: An Entertaining Adventure: Jeff Alt – Room: South 2
*Video Presentation  
9:30 – 11:30 am: Fly Fishing the Smokies: Greg Ward – Room: South 1
10 – 11 am: NEW!  Wildflower Folklore: Ila Hatter (Wildcrafting with Ila) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
10 – Noon: Introduction to Beginning Mountain Dulcimer: TNT Dulcimers (Deby Libby, Ginny Cliett and Linda Smith) – Room: South 4B  
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 25.  Bring a dulcimer and music stand, if possible.  Limited number of loaner dulcimers available.  Observers are welcome.  
10:30 – 11:30 am: Rock Formations of the Smokies: Harry Moore – Room: South 3
10:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Great Photos with Cell Phones or Point & Shoot Cameras: Richard Iceland – Room: North 3
10:45 – 11:45 am: KIDS’ TRACK!  Get Your Kids Hiking: How to Start Them Young and Keep It Fun: Jeff Alt – Room: South 2
11:30 am: Sunday Hike Signups – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
11:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Out of the Dark, Part 1: Doc Henderson Versus the White Caps: Don Williams – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B  
The story of how a courageous if controversial doctor rallied his community by riding out to oppose a secret order of nightriders engaged in terror, torture, midnight whippings and murders in the shadows of the Great Smoky Mountains.
11:30 – 1 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Wilderness Wildlife Week Tall Tales for Young & Old: Mary Phillips – Room: South 4A  
Join in and help spin a tall tale for young and old, with Firefly, a boy named Booger and his faithful cat, Stinker.
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 40.  Observers welcome.  
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  Cougar Recovery in the Great Smoky Mountains: Dr. John Laundre (Cougar Rewilding Foundation) – Room: South 3
12:30 – 2 pm: Learn Clawhammer Banjo, Part 1: Boogertown Gap – Room: South 4B  *Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.  Participants must bring own five string banjo tuned in the key of G.  
1 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  I Come to Borry Coals: Tyler King – Room: South 2
Join Tyler as he presents an oral history of Smoky Mountain speech.
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Creative Nature Enhanced Photography: Larry Perry – Room: North 3
1 – 2 pm: Discovering October Roads: Fred Brown and Harry Moore – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
*Video Presentation
1 – 2 pm: Songs of the Carter Family: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
1 – 2:30 pm: Hiking and Backpacking: Getting Started with the Right Gear: Mike Braun, Bill Deitzer and Pamela Rodgers – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
1 – 3 pm: Stream-Stocked Trout Fishing: Greg Ward – Room: South 1
1:30 – 2:30 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  Family Fun in the Smokies: Katy Koontz – Room: South 3
1:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW! SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  How to Look at and Critiquing Images: Colby McLemore and Eddie Foley – Room: North 2
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  Four Seasons of Whitetail Deer: Kate Marshall – Room: South 2  
*Video Presentation
2 – 3 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  The Blue and the Grey: Learn about Life as a Civil War Soldier: Mike Meldrum – Room: South 4A  
The Civil War needs Young folks to enlist for the Union or Confederacy.  As a recruit, learn about the life of a soldier.
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 25.   
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Working with Wildflowers: A Photographer’s Delight: Jerry Whaley – Room: North 3
2:30 – 3:30 pm: Confessions of Snake Boy: Snake Tales, Songs and Lore: Doug Elliott – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B  
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  Owls and Woodpeckers of Tennessee: Stephen Lyn Bales (Ijams Nature Center) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
3 – 4 pm: Sanctuary: Meditations from Great Smoky Mountains National Park: J. Greg Johnson – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
3 – 4 pm: You, Me and the Bears: Joey Holt – Room: South 3  
Please join Joey as he explains, for people who live in bear country, what happens when bears come into campsites or near our homes.
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  Everything You Wanted to Know about Mountain Lions in the Smokies: Dr. Don Linzey – Room: South 2
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Compost Stew: Keep Sevier Beautiful – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.   
4 – 5 pm: SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Turn Your Photography Into Art: Karen Jones – Room: North 2  
4 – 5 pm: Civil War in the Mountains: Chris Tipton – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B  
4 – 5 pm: NEW!  A Bodacious Snuffy Smith Chalk Talk: John Rose, Snuffy Smith Cartoonist – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A  
4 – 5 pm: Bluebirds Year-Round!: Steve Garr (Birds-I-View) – Room: South 1  
*Video Presentation
4 – 5 pm: NEW!  Alpine Hiking for Seniors: Peter & Gudrun Seifert – Room: South 2
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  Bringing Sustainable Development to Environmentally Degraded Kenya: Dan & Nancy Richards – Room: South 3
4:30 – 6 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  LightRoom 5: Photo Editing Software: Colby McLemore – Room: North 3
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Seven Steps to Becoming a Better Photographer: Bill Fortney – Room: North 2
5:30 – 6:30 pm: Of Ginseng, Golden Apples and the Rainbow Fish: Doug Elliott – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  Our Summer in Alaska: Carroll & Michelle McMahan – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
6 pm: Monday Hike Signups – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
7 pm: Bagpipe Performance: Piper Charles A. Smith, Commander, TVA Police, Retired – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
7:15 – 7:30 pm: Wilderness Wildlife Week Opening Ceremony and Welcome: Butch Helton, Pigeon Forge Office of Special Events Manager; and special guests – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
7:30 pm: Opening Remarks: Ken Jenkins – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
7:45pm: NEW!  KEYNOTE PROGRAM!  TBA – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
 
Sunday, January 26
8:30 – 9:30 am: Sunday Morning Sing-Along: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
9 – 10 am: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Travel Photography: Beyond the Postcard: Tom & Pat Cory – Room: North 2
Join Tom and Pat in an entertaining and educational program featuring a theme-based approach to travel photography.  Diverse locations being explored include Tennessee, Scotland, Costa Rica, Switzerland and more.
9:30 – 10:30 am: NEW!  Lewis & Clark in U.S. History, Part 1: Peter Seifert – Room: South 2
9:30 – 10:30 am: Marking Time: A Guide to the Historical Markers in East Tennessee: Fred Brown – Room: South 3
9:30 – 11:30 am: World Class Stream Small Mouth Bass: Greg Ward – Room: South 1
10 – 11 am: Wildflowers of the Smokies: Jack Carman (Wildflowers of Tennessee) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
*Video Presentation
10:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  Creating a Wildlife Habitat for Every Season: Regina Garr (Birds-I-View) – Room: North 3
*Video Presentation
10:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Wildlife and Nature Photo Trips: What to Take?: Harry Dunn – Room: North 2
10:30 – 11:30 am: Weather Signs: Ila Hatter (Wildcrafting with Ila) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
11 – Noon: Smoky Mountain Llama Treks: Steve Garrett – Room: South 2
Join Steve as he teaches attendees about llamas and their cousins.  Pictures of past hikes and of llamas at Smoky Mountain Llama Treks will also be shown.
11 – Noon: Discovering the Gray Fossil Site: Harry Moore – Room: South 3
Join Harry as he discusses how the Gray Fossil Site was discovered and a look at some of the fossils found there in upper East Tennessee.
11:30 – 12:30 pm: Bird’s the Word: Doug Elliott – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
11:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  TBA – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  2013 Scenic City International Photography Exhibition: Pat Gordy – Room: North 3
*Video Presentation
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Where and When to Photograph in the Smokies: Roger Trentham – Room: North 2
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Out of the Dark, Part 2: Tom Davis and the Graveyard Hosts: Don Williams – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
The long suppressed history of how one amazingly heroic deputy sheriff rescued his community from outrageous depravity, torture, corrupt courts, midnight whippings and murders committed by nightriders in the shadows of the Great Smoky Mountains.
12:30 – 2 pm: Learn Clawhammer Banjo, Part 2: Boogertown Gap – Room: South 4B  *Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.  Participants must bring own five string banjo tuned in the key of G.  
12:45 – 1:45 pm: NEW!  Lewis & Clark in U.S. History, Part 2: Peter Seifert – Room: South 2
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Smoky Mountain Old Time Gospel Singing: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  History of the Towers in Clingman’s Dome: Marci Spencer (Appalachian Bear Rescue) – Room: South 3
1 – 3:30 pm: Casting a Fly Rod: Greg Ward – Room: South 1
*Bring own rod if possible.
1:30 – 2 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Old Harp Singing School: David Sarten, leader – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  Natural Wonders of the Southern Appalachians: Harry Dunn – Room: North 3
*Video Presentation
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Range of Light: Capturing the Mood of the Smokies: Jerry Whaley – Room: North 2
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  Southern Bears: Tennessee, Arkansas and Florida: Kate Marshall – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
*Video Presentation
2 – 3 pm: HERITAGE!  Old Harp Singing: David Sarten, leader – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  A Sunday Morning in the Smokies: Hills-N-Hollows – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Bodacious Cartooning for Kids: John Rose, Snuffy Smith Cartoonist – Room: South 2
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 100.  Remember to bring paper and pencils!
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  Bugs and Blooms: Leon Bates – Room: South 3
Join Leon as he discusses the diverse native flora and associated insects of the Southern Appalachians, as well as their functional importance.  
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  A House Divided: The Civil War in Knoxville and East Tennessee: Fred Brown – Room: North 3
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Improving Your Photographic Vision: Bill Fortney – Room: North 2
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  The Goodness of Gander: Rosemary Deitzer – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
Join Rosemary as she tells the story of good people helping Americans on our nation’s worst day, September 11, 2001, and hear how the people of Gander, Newfoundland hosted 6,500 people for four days on one hour’s notice.
4 – 5 pm: Advanced Possumology: Possum Lore, Stories, Natural History and More: Doug Elliott – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
4 – 5 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Elkmont’s Lem Ownby: Sage of the Smokies: Carroll McMahan – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
4 – 5 pm: The Beauty and History of Switzerland: Shannon Harris (Alpine Adventure Trails & Tours) – Room: South 3
*Video Presentation
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Digital Photo Editing: Richard Iceland – Room: North 3
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Seasons and Weather: Watching the Smokies Change: Jerry Whaley – Room: North 2
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  The Woods Are Lovely, Dark and Deep, Where Do All Our Bears Sleep?: Joel & Kathy Zachry (Great Outdoors!  Adventure Travel) – Room: South 2  
6 pm: Tuesday Hike Signups – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
6 – 7 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Nighttime and Lowlight Photography: Eric Gebhart – Room: North 2
6 – 7 pm: HERITAGE!  The Walker Sisters of Little Greenbrier: Robin Goddard – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
7:30 pm: NEW!  TBA: Ken Jenkins – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
 
Monday, January 27
9:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  Make Your Own Wilderness Wildlife Week 2014 Bandannas: Louise Bales – Room: South 4B  
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.
10 – 11 am: NEW!  Songs of the Civil War: Tony Thomas – Room: North 3
10 – 11 am: Transforming the Blue Ridge Mountains into Shenandoah National Park: Bill Deitzer – Room: North 2
10 – 11 am: Leave No Trace: The Principles of Outdoor Ethics: Mike Braun – Room: South 2
10 – 11:30 am: 10 Hints for Creating a Successful Backyard Habitat: Advice from a Lifetime Master Gardener: Dr. Leo & Linda Lubke – Room: South 3
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 50.
10:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  A Cub’s Life: Kathy Sherrard (Appalachian Bear Rescue) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
10:30 – 11:30 am: Hosting Hummingbirds: Steve Garr (Birds-I-View) – Room: South 1
*Video Presentation
10:30 – Noon: NEW!  Carving a Bear Pin: Don Taylor – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 12.  Must bring own sharpened wood carving tools.   
11 – Noon: Wildflowers of Tennessee: Jack Carman (Wildflowers of Tennessee) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
*Video Presentation
 11:30 – 12:30 pm:  NEW!  HERITAGE!  Meet President and Mrs. Lincoln and Civil War Ladies – Room: North 3
*Attendees may have photos taken with historical guests.
11:30 – 12:30 pm:  HERITAGE!  Putting the Pigeon Back in Pigeon Forge: Paul James (Ijams Nature Center) – Room: North 2
11:30 – 12:30 pm:  Learn to Play Spoons and Washtub Bass: Boogertown Gap – Room: South 2
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  Forsaken by God and Man: The Fort Loudon Story: Eric Hughey – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  The Beautiful Winter Garden: Plants with Winter Interest: Sue Hamilton – Room: South 1
Noon – 1 pm: Meditations on Nature: Phylis Rollins – Room: South 3
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Totally Tennessee, Part 1: A Sampler of Tennessee Trivia That’s Anything But Trivial: Kathy Gwinn – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  Make a Native American Dreamcatcher: Sue Todd – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.  Participants may choose to make a traditional or modern dreamcatcher.
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Civil War Guns and Surgical Display: David Clinton and 63rd Tennessee Infantry – Room: North 3
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Plants and People of the Southern Appalachians: Leon Bates – Room: South 2
1 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  Outsmart Your Smartphone: Richard Iceland – Room: North 2
1 – 2:30 pm: Beginning Hammer Dulcimer: Tim Simek – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.  Participants must bring own hammer dulcimer.
1:30 – 2:30 pm: Everybody’s Fishin’: A Cross-Cultural Fishing Extravaganza: Doug Elliott – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B  
1:30 – 2:30 pm: Audubon’s Birds: Stephen Lyn Bales (Ijams Nature Center) – Room: South 1
2 – 3 pm: HERITAGE!  Meet Some of Tennessee’s Most Famous Residents: Maranda & Elisa Vandergriff – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  Waterbirds of the Southern States: Kate Marshall – Room: South 3
*Video Presentation
2:30 – 3 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Fred and Ted the Fish: Keep Sevier Beautiful – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.   
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  The Battle of Fairgarden: Carroll McMahan – Room: North 3
2:30 – 3:30 pm: Wild Hog Management: Are We Too Late?: David Whitehead – Room: South 2
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Moonshine in Tennessee: Stories and Songs about the Moonshine History of East Tennessee and the Moonshine Trail: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
3:30 – 4:30 pm: Woodpeckers: Nature’s Homebuilders: Steve Garr (Birds-I-View) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
*Video Presentation
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  Wildflower Identification: Tom Harrington – Room: South 3
4 – 5 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Divided Loyalties: The Civil War in Sevier County and the Great Smoky Mountains: Dr. Aaron Astor – Room: North 3  
4 – 5 pm: HERITAGE!  Mock Trial from the Past: Sevier County High School Students – Room: North 2
Join these students as they re-enact a local trial from Sevier County’s past to see how different the dockets looked in earlier times.  The names will be changed for privacy.
4 – 5 pm: Ranger Recollections: Joe Kelley – Room: South 2
4 – 5 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  Batteries Not Included: Old Time Toys and Games: Mike Meldrum – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 25.
4:30 – 5:30 pm: Wildwoods Wisdom: Our Spiritual Connection to Nature: Doug Elliott – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
5 – 6 pm: NEW!  More Trials and Tribulations of Two Professional Naturalists: David Taylor and Joe Taft – Room: South 3
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Moonshining in Cocke County, TN: A Fascinating Focus of Fact vs. Fiction: J. Duay O’Neil – Room: North 2
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  Ukulele for the Adult Beginner: Anna Uptain – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20, ages 13 and older.  Some instruments available though participants are encouraged to bring own.
6 pm: Wednesday Hike Signups – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
6 – 7 pm: HERITAGE!  Old Time Hymns and Songs of Faith: Don Huskey, Marcia Huskey Nelson and Roger Helton – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
7 – 8 pm: Tales from Lost: Dwight McCarter – Room: North 2
8 pm: NEW!  And Heaven and Nature Sing: Ken Jenkins, Judy Felts and Friends – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
 
Tuesday, January 28
8:30 – 9:30 am: Green Power Switch: Lucas Harkleroad – Room: North 2
9 – 10 am: Freed Osprey Restoration: Ken Dubke – Room: South 2
*Slide Presentation
9:30 – 10:30 am: Civil War in the West, 1861: Jack Carman (Wildflowers of Tennessee) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
9:30 – 10:30 am: The Art of Dowsing: Charles Monday – Room: South 1
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.
9:30 – 12:30 pm: Basket Making: Theresa Tyler – Room: South 4B
 *Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.
10 – 11 am: HERITAGE!  Meet Mr. Herbert Clabo: Herbert Clabo with Veta King – Room: North 2
10 – 11 am: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen: Rosemary Deitzer – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
10 – 11 am: TBA: Rick & Rhonda Goins (Bays Mountain Park) – Room: South 3
10:30 – Noon: NEW!  Carving a Bear Pin: Don Taylor – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 12.  Must bring own sharpened wood carving tools.   
11 – Noon: Waterfalls of Tennessee: Bill Carter – Room: North 3
*Slide Presentation
11 – Noon: KIDS’ TRACK!  Wild World of Animals: Knoxville Zoo’s Zoomobile – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
11 – Noon: NEW!  Outdoor Recreation: Alternatives to Hiking: Mark Kilgore (Bays Mountain Park) – Room: South 2
11:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  Basic Photography: Jim Eastin – Room: South 2
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Totally Tennessee, Part 2: A Sampler of Tennessee Trivia That’s Anything But Trivial: Kathy Gwinn – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
12:30 – 1:30 pm: Where’s Mommy?: Rehabilitating Orphaned Wildlife: Phylis Rollins – Room: South 2
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  Wire Wrapping a River Stone Pendent: LaDonna Twyman (Jim Gray Gallery) – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 12.  Participants will wire wrap a local river stone to make a pendant to keep as a Wilderness Wildlife Week souvenir.   
1 – 2 pm: Mountain Marvels: Waterfalls of the Southern Appalachians: Bill Carter – Room: North 3
*Slide Presentation
1 – 2 pm: HERITAGE!  Old Time Dessert Tasting: Veta King – Room: North 2
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 100.
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Storytelling: Stories and Songs of Growing Up in Appalachia: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
1 – 2 pm: The Art of Dowsing: Charles Monday – Room: South 1
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.
1 – 2:30 pm: Civil War in the West, 1862: Jack Carman (Wildflowers of Tennessee) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
1:30 – 2:30 pm: Air Quality Update for Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Jim Renfro – Room: South 3
1:30 – 2:30 pm: How to Make a Quill Pen: Pat K. Thomas – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 14, adults only. Participants must bring sharp penknife or x-acto blade.
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  Who Are You?: How to Interview a Tree: Flo Moore – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C  
Join Flo as she teaches ways to recognize common Tennessee trees in the summer or winter forest.
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  Lilies of the Appalachians, Past and Present: Kate Marshall: Room: South 2  
*Video Presentation
2 – 3 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  Whoo Did That: Fascinating Owls: Lynne McCoy: Room: South 4A  
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  Keeping Your Forest Healthy: Glenn Taylor – Room: North 3
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Music of Our American Roots: Lost Mill String Band – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Uncle Isaac (Ike) Bradley: Bill Bradley – Room: North 2
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  Tennessee’s Birds of Prey: David Haggard – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
3 – 4 pm: Tennessee Butterflies and How to Raise Them: Lois English – Room: South 3
3:30 – 4:00 pm: Beginning Clogging: Jack & Doris Patton – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  The Wilderness Helped the War Effort of World War II: The Building of Fontana Dam: Bob Keim – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
3:30 – 4:30 pm: Creating and Telling Family Stories: Jim Eastin – Room: South 2
4 – 5 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  Animal Olympics: Mike Meldrum – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 25.  
4 – 5:30 pm: HERITAGE!  Smoky Mountain Inhabitants and Their Music: Boogertown Gap – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
4:15 – 4:45 pm: Beginning Clogging: Jack & Doris Patton – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  Ranger Work in Great Smoky Mountains National Park in the 1960s: Joe Kelley – Room: North 3
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  ABR: Giving Bears a Second Chance: Joel & Kathy Zachry (Great Outdoors!  Adventure Travel) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
5 – 6 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  The Blue Mountains Sing: Ron Rader – Room: North 2
5:30 – 6:30 pm: Bears, Boars and Bulls: A Wild Life in the Smokies: E. Kim Delozier – Room: South 3
5:45 – 6:45 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Appalachia: Can You Hear It?: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
6 pm: Thursday Hike Signups – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
7 – 8 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Concert: Jimbo Whaley and Greenbrier – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
8:15 pm: NEW!  Concert: Dave Adkins and Republik Steele – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
 
Wednesday, January 29
9 – 10 am: The Art of Dowsing:  Charles Monday – Room: South 1
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.  
9 – 10 am: Returning the Whooping Crane to the Eastern Flyway: Ken Dubke – Room: South 2
*Slide Presentation
9:30 – 10:30 am: NEW!  Reelfoot Lake: Tennessee’s Earthquake Lake: David Haggard – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
9:30 – 10:30 am: NEW!  Conservation Efforts at Pogue Creek State Natural Area: Travis Bow – Room: South 3
9:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  Make Your Own Wilderness Wildlife Week 2014 Bandana: Louise Bales – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.  
9:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  Painting the Smokies: Dick Ensing (Dutchman’s Loft) – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 18, ages 18 and older.  Participants must bring own #6 or #8 flat brush.
10 – 11 am: NEW!  To Niagara and Back by Waterfall: Bill Carter – Room: North 2
*Slide Presentation
10:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  HERITAGE!  60 Years of Supporting Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Great Smoky Mountains Association – Room: North 3
10:30 – 11:30 am: Energy, Effort and Passion: Volunteering in Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Christine Hoyer (GSMNP Volunteers in the Parks) – Room: South 2
11 – Noon: NEW!  amazing Trees of Tennessee: Flo Moore – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
11 – Noon: NEW!  The Rev. Robert Hall, Bishop of the Cumberlands Monologue: Will Rabert – Room: South 1
Join Will as he takes on the role of Robert Hall, the Bishop of the Cumberlands and founder of the Cumberland Mountain School for plateau children.
11 – 12:30 pm: Journey on the Camino de Santiago, Part 1 (2011): Olga Pader – Room: South 3
11:30 – 12:30 pm: Concert: Carolina Bluegrass Boys Featuring the Appalachian Cloggers– Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
Noon – 1 pm: 15 Years of the Smokies’ All Taxa Biodiversity Inventory: Todd Witcher – Room: North 3
Noon – 1 pm: Better Flower Pictures: Bob Stephenson – Room: South 2
12:30 – 1:30 pm: HERITAGE!  The Story of Greenbrier Cove: Glenn Cardwell – Room: North 2
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  Camera Basics 101: Understanding Your Camera’s Adjustments Used in the Manual: Douglas Hubbard – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
1 – 2 pm: Alligators, Bears and Wolves: Jim W. Wigginton – Room: South 3
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Get Growing!: Keep Sevier Beautiful – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.  Participants will make a planter from common recyclables to take home along with seeds and soil.
1:15 – 2:15 pm: HERITAGE!  Smoky Mountain Ballads, Part 1: Boogertown Gap – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  Black Bear Cubs: Kate Marshall – Room: North 3
*Video Presentation
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  Miracle of the Monarch: Lois English and Glenna Julian – Room: South 2
1:30 – 3:00 pm: NEW!  Playing Mountain Dulcimer by Ear and Playing in Jam Sessions: Tim Simek – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.  Participants must bring own mountain dulcimers.
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Cherokee History: Both Sides of the Smokies: Jon Elder – Room: North 2
2 – 3 pm: The Art of Dowsing: Charles Monday – Room: South 1
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.   
2 – 3:30 pm: Civil War in the West, 1863: Jack Carman (Wildflowers of Tennessee) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  Plants and Animals Important to the Native Americans: Stephen Lyn Bales (Ijams Nature Center) – Room: South 3
3 – 4 pm: A Ranger Family’s Recollections: Joe Kelley and Sons – Room: North 3
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  America’s First Ladies: Kathy Gwinn – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
3 – 4 pm: Wild Ones among Us: Lynne McCoy – Room: South 2
3:30 – 4:30 pm:  NEW!  HERITAGE!  Murder and Baseball in Sevier County, 1949-1953: Robert S. Allen – Room: North 2
4 – 5 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  Learn About Bears Through Hands-On Activities: Kathy Sherrard (Appalachian Bear Rescue) – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.   
4:30 – 5:30 pm: HERITAGE!  Margaret Steverson: The Walkingest Woman in the Smokies: Bill Deitzer – Room: North 3
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  New Joints for Old Hikers!: Joel & Kathy Zachry (Great Outdoors!  Adventure Travel) – Room: South 2
4:30 – 6 pm: My Experience Through-Hiking the John Muir Trail: Bert Kunze – Room: South 3
*Video Presentation
5 – 6 pm: HERITAGE!  Vintage Views: Kevin Tierney – Room: North 2
*Video Presentation
5 – 6 pm: NEW!  Humorous Native American Stories: Lloyd Arneach – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
5:30 – 6:30 pm: Concert: Carolina Bluegrass Boys Featuring the Appalachian Cloggers – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
6 pm: Friday Hike Signups – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
6:30 – 7:30 pm: NEW!  The Meanderings of a Silly Man: The Extremes: Doug Mills – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
7:45 pm: NEW!  From the Heart of Appalachia: Even More Heartland Stories and Adventures: Bill Landry – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A  
 
Thursday, January 30
8 – 11 am: Introduction to Tracking People in the Outdoors: Joe Kelley – Room: South 2
8:45 – 9:45 am: NEW!  Somethin’s Fishy: Fish and Water In and Around Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Matt Kulp – Room: North 2
9 – Noon: Basket Making: Theresa Tyler – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.   
10 – 11 am: Arches Along the Way: A Presentation of Arches and Natural Bridges Along Tennessee’s Trails: Keith Garnes – Room: North 3
10 – 11 am: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Ancient Rhythms: Native American Flute: Great Smoky Mountains Heritage Center – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
10 – 11 am: NEW!  Making a Gemstone Bracelet: LaDonna Twyman (Jim Gray Gallery) – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 12.   
10 – 11:30 am: The Wolves of Bays Mountain: Rick & Rhonda Goins (Bays Mountain Park) –Room: South 3
10:15 – 11:15 am: The Garden Unseen: Dr. Alan S. Heilman – Room: North 2
*Slide Presentation
11:30 – 12:30 pm: HERITAGE!  The Story of Pittman Center: Glenn Cardwell – Room: North 3
11:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  The State Parks of East Tennessee: Robin Peeler Wooten – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
*Video Presentation  
11:30 – 12:30 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  Garbage Pizza: Keep Sevier Beautiful – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.   
 11:30 – 1 pm: NEW!  Journey on the Camino de Santiago, Part 2 (2013): Olga Pader – Room: South 2
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  Outdoor Recreation: Alternatives to Hiking: Mark Kilgore (Bays Mountain Park) – Room: South 3
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  Participate in the Great Backyard Bird Count: Regina Garr (Birds-I-View) – Room: North 2
*Video Presentation
12:30 – 1:30 pm: HERITAGE! Smoky Mountain Ballads, Part 2: Boogertown Gap – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Bear Tales: True, False and Partially True Stories About Bears: Kathy Sherrard (Appalachian Bear Rescue) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Rev. Dr. John Burnett, Founder of Pittman Community Church Monologue: Will Rabert – Room: South 1
Join Will as he takes on the role of Rev. Burnett, founder of Pittman Community and school , active pastor and bishop of many Methodist and Episcopal churches in the Smoky Mountains of Tennessee .
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Pioneer Toy Making: Roy Henson – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.   
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Make a Native American Dreamcatcher: Sue Todd – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.  Participants may choose to make a traditional or modern dreamcatcher.
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  Bats of the Great Smoky Mountains: Where We Stand with White Nose Syndrome: Jay Carr – Room: North 3
1:30 – 3 pm: Do It Yourself: Building a Backyard Bird Habitat: Mark Dunaway – Room: South 3
2 – 3 pm: Southern Appalachian Wildflowers: Kate Marshall – Room: North 2
*Video Presentation
2 – 3 pm: HERITAGE!  Old Time Hymns: Don Huskey, Marcia Huskey Nelson and Roger Helton – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
2:45 – 3:45 pm: Black Bear Management in Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Bill Stiver – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  “Express Yourself” and “Go Hogwild” On All New Expressions and Sayings: Kathy Gwinn – Room: North 3
3 – 4 pm: Ghost Birds!: Jim Tanner and the Ivory Billed Woodpecker: Stephen Lyn Bales (Ijams Nature Center) – Room: South 2  
3 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  Workshop for Beginning Old Time Banjo: Tony Thomas – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.   
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  Forest Insects and Disease in Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Jesse Webster – Room: South 3
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Be a Junior Bear Biologist: Marci Spencer (Appalachian Bear Rescue) – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.   
3:30 – 5 pm: NEW!  Civil War in the West, 1864-1865: Jack Carman (Wildflowers of Tennessee) – Room: North 2
3:30 – 5:30 pm: HERITAGE!  Old Harp Singing School: David Sarten, leader – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
4:30 – 5:30 pm: Coexisting with Black Bears: Joel & Kathy Zachry (Great Outdoors!  Adventure Travel) – Room: North 3
4:30 – 5:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  The History of Pigeon Forge’s Old Mill Square: Old Mill Square – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
4:30 – 6 pm: My Experience Through-Hiking the Appalachian Trail: Bert Kunze – Room: South 2
*Video Presentation for mature adults.
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  Trekking to the Top of Kilimanjaro: Allyson & Chris Virden – Room: North 2
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  Easy and Quick Guitar for the Absolute Adult Beginner: Anna Uptain – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.  Some guitars available, but participants are urged to bring their own.   
5:45 – 6:45 pm: NEW!  Native American Stories: Lloyd Arneach – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
6 pm: Saturday Hike Signups – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
6 – 7 pm: HERITAGE!  Hymns and Songs of Faith: Whaley Family Singers – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
7:15 pm: NEW!  Spiritual Lessons from Nature: Chuck Summers and Ken Jenkins – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A    

Friday, January 31
8 – 11 am: Famous Searches and Rescues in the Great Smoky Mountains: Joe Kelley, Bob Swabe, Judy Wasak and Joey Holt – Room: South 2
9 – 10 am: Discovering the Cumberlands: Stuart Carroll – Room: South 3
*Video Presentation
9 – 10:30 am: Nature Recording in the Smokies: Mark Dunaway – Room: South 1
10 – 10:30 am: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Folk Songs of Cades Cove: Maddie Carpenter – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
10 – 11 am: NEW!  HERITAGE!  More People Who Shaped Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Bill Deitzer – Room: North 2
10 – 11 am: HERITAGE!  Load a Wagon: Great Smoky Mountains Heritage Center – Room: South 4B
10:30 – 11:30 am: Jewels from the Sky: Snowflake Photography: Kris Light – Room: South 3
10:30 – Noon: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Blount County Gunsmiths, 1800-1900: Randal Pierce – Room: North 3
11 – Noon: NEW!  HERITAGE!  History of the Pigeon Forge Iron Works: Alan Longmire and Dr. Elizabeth Kellar – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
Dr. Kellar will present a program on a recent excavation at the Old Mill that unearthed evidence of the original iron furnace, used in the Pigeon Forge Iron Works in the early 1800s.  Mr. Longmire will present a program on how the bloomary furnace system worked.
11 – Noon: NEW!  Wildlife Diversity in Tennessee: Chris Ogle – Room: South 1  
11:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  What Are We Saying with Our Photography?: Chasing That Special Look: Dale Knight – Room: North 2
11:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  Make a Native American Dreamcatcher: Sue Todd – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10.  Participants may choose to make a traditional or modern dreamcatcher.
11:30 – 1 pm: Bird Songs of the Smokies: Mark Dunaway – Room: South 2
12:30 – 1:30 pm: Identifying Local Birds of Prey: Stephen Lyn Bales (Ijams Nature Center) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
12:30 – 2 pm: Intermediate Mountain Dulcimer: Tim Simek – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.  Participants must bring own mountain dulcimer.   
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Sparks Lane: Then and Now: Kate Marshall – Room: North 3
*Video Presentation
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Jasper and Banff Natural Parks: Canadian Wonderlands: Harry Dunn – Room: North 2
*Video Presentation
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  The Tennessee River: A Journey: Randy Hedgepath – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
*Video Presentation
1 – 2 pm: Saving Tennessee’s Hemlock Trees: Stuart Carroll – Room: South 3
*Video Presentation
1:30 – 2 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Blindfold Surprise: Keep Sevier Beautiful – Room: South 4A
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 30.  Blindfolded participants will identify objects given to them to determine if they are recyclable or discardable.
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  Cherokee Stories: Lloyd Arneach – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
1:30 – 2:30 pm: Intro to Autoharp: Tony Thomas and Judy Carson – Room: South 1
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  The Colorful Birds of Spring and Summer: Regina Garr (Birds-I-View) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
*Video Presentation
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  A Moth-er’s Night Out: Learn about Moths and Other Nocturnal Insects: Kris Light – Room: South 2
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  The Photos of William Derris of Townsend, TN, 1930-1956: Missy Tipton Green and Paulette Ledbetter – Room: North 3
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Logging Railroads in the Smokies: Rick Turner – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
2:30 – 3:30 pm: NEW!  Nature Writing for Love and Money, Part 1: Rob Simbeck – Room: South 3
2:30 – 3:30 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  How to Make a Quill Pen: Pat K. Thomas – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10, ages 12-17. Participants must bring sharp penknife or x-acto blade.  
3 – 4 pm: Lakes, Lighthouses and Landscapes of the North Woods: Kendall Chiles – Room: North 2
*Video Presentation
3:15 – 4:15 pm: America’s Best Idea: Our National Parks: Chuck Summers – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
*Video Presentation
3:30 – 4:30 pm: Bald Eagle Recovery: Keys to Success: Bob Hatcher – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
4 – 5 pm: Walking Through the Beauty of the Natural World: Don McGowan – Room: North 2
*Video Presentation  
4 – 5 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Appalachian Music Concert: Boogertown Gap – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
4 – 5 pm: Finding Birds in Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Dr. Fred Alsop III – Room: South 3
*Video Presentation
4 – 5 pm: NEW!  Pioneer Toy Making: Roy Henson – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 20.
4:30 – 5 pm: Birds of Prey: Live Eagles: American Eagle Foundation – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
4:45 – 5:45 pm: NEW!  The Outhouse is In!: The Privy Goes Public: Kathy Gwinn – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  Lighting Essentials: Douglas Hubbard – Room: North 2
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Music of Coal: Mining Stories from the Coalfields of Appalachia: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
6:15 – 7:15 pm: NEW!  In the Spirit of Adventure: Charles Maynard – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
7:45 pm: NEW!  It’s OK to Get Older as Long as You Refuse to Grow Up!: Humor About the “Joys” of Maturity: Sam Venable – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A

Saturday, February 1
9 – 10 am: NEW!  Creating Camera Clubs that Click: Pat Gordy – Room: North 3
9 – 10 am: Fall Creek Falls and the Mid Cumberland Recreation Area: Stuart Carroll – Room: South 3
*Video Presentation
9 – 1 pm: SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Photography Workshop: Kendall Chiles, Don McGowan and Warren Bedell – Room: North 2
9:30 – 10:30 am: NEW!  FLY FISHING FEST!  Aquatic Insects 101: Matt Green – Room: South 2  
9:30 – 11 am: Take a Liken’ to Lichens: Kris Light – Room: South 1
After covering the different types of lichens in Tennessee, Kris will lead an outdoor expedition to locate lichens in their natural habitat.
9:30 – 12:30 pm: NEW!  Painting the Smokies: Dick Ensing (Dutchman’s Loft) – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 10, ages 18 and older.  Participants must bring own brush #6 or #8 flat.
10 – 11 am: NEW!  Public Accessible Waterfalls of East and Middle Tennessee: Keith Garnes – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
10:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Intro to Digital Photography from Camera to Printing: Douglas Hubbard – Room: North 3
10:30 – 11:30 am: The Spirits of Cades Cove: Mike Meldrum – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
*Video Presentation
10:30 – 11:30 am: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Wilderness Wildlife Week Tall Tales for Young and Old: Mary Phillips – Room: South 3
Join in and help spin a tall tale for young and old, with Firefly, a boy named Booger and his faithful cat, Stinker.
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 40.  Observers welcome.
11 – Noon: NEW!  FLY FISHING FEST!  Old Fly Patterns of the Smokies: Don Kirk – Room: South 2
11:30 – 12:30 pm: Wildflowers of the Southern Highlands: Jack Carman (Wildflowers of Tennessee) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
*Video Presentation
Noon – 1 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Wildlife and Nature Photography: Tricks and Techniques: Harry Dunn – Room: North 3  
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  FLY FISHING FEST!  Backcountry Cooking: Craig Haney – Room: South 2
12:30 – 1:30 pm: Pilgrimage: A Pathway to Discovery: J. Greg Johnson – Room: South 3
12:30 – 1:30 pm: NEW!  Pioneer Toy Making: Roy Henson – Room: South 4A
1 – 2 pm: NEW!  Old Time Radio Days: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
1:30 – 2:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Black and White: Give Your Photographs a Timeless Appeal: Karen Jones – Room: North 2
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  Wildlife Hotspots in the Southeast: Kate Marshall – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
*Video Presentation
2 – 3 pm: Learn to Play Washboard and Washtub Bass: Boogertown Gap – Room: South 1
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  FLY FISHING FEST!  Tenkara Comes to Tennessee: Jason Sparks – Room: South 2
2 – 3 pm: A Year in the Life of a Bear: David Whitehead – Room: South 3
2 – 3 pm: NEW!  KIDS’ TRACK!  Mystery Hour: Kids Create Your Own Mystery: Jean Leigh Claudette – Room: South 4B
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 25.
2:30 – 3:30 pm: The Bear Facts: Mike Meldrum – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
*Video Presentation
3 – 4 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Better Landscape Photos Using Manual Settings: Eric Gebhart – Room: North 2
3 – 6 pm: Photography Contest Pickup – Room: North 1
Entries WILL NOT be mailed to owners; however, owners may retrieve entries from the Pigeon Forge Office of Special Events within a period of one calendar year of event.
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  Backyard Bird Habitat: Never Too Young, Never Too Old: Glenna & WC Julian and Tammy & Olivia Browning – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. C
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  FLY FISHING FEST!  Indicators for Better Nymph Fishing: Steve Vorkapich – Room: South 2
3:30 – 4:30 pm: NEW!  Nature Writing for Love and Money, Part 2: Rob Simbeck – Room: South 3  
4 – 5 pm: NEW!  Capturing Wildlife with a Remote Infrared Camera: Joel & Kathy Zachry (Great Outdoors!  Adventure Travel) – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
4 – 5 pm: KIDS’ TRACK!  Blue and the Grey: Civil War Soldier’s Life: Mike Meldrum – Room: South 4B
The Civil War needs Young folks to enlist for the Union or Confederacy.  As a recruit, learn about the life of a soldier.
*Must pre-register at Information Desk, Limit 25.
4 – 6 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  What Separates a Snapshot from a Fine Photograph and How They are Judged: Douglas Hubbard – Room: North 3
4:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  SMOKIES THROUGH THE LENS!  Nature in Photoshop: Larry Perry – Room: North 2  
5 – 6 pm: NEW!  FLY FISHING FEST!  High Navigation of the Trout Streams: Fred Turner – Room: South 2
5 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  A Tribute to the States: Hills-N-Hollows – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A
5:30 – 6:30 pm: NEW!  HERITAGE!  Songs and Stories from the Cabin Porch: Tony Thomas – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. B
6:30 – 7:30 pm: NEW!  FLY FISHING FEST!  Helping the Brookie: Mike Bryant – Room: South 2
7 pm: NEW!  TBA: Ken Jenkins – Room: Greenbrier Hall Sec. A



WILDERNESS WILDLIFE WEEK™
Hikes and Field Trips 2014
 
 
Sunday, January 26, 2014
Sign-up for these hikes and field trips at 11:30 am on Saturday, January 25, 2014, in Greenbrier Hall Sec A.
 
Times, Trail, Guide, Mileage, Level:
7 am – 2 pm, Cades Cove Photo Trek, Iceland, BUS, Easy
8 am– 2:30 pm, Rock House, Holt, 6, Easy/Moderate
8 am – 3:00 pm, Hiking Tour of Wear Cove, Owen, 7.6, Strenuous
8:30 am – 4:30 pm, Laurel Falls / Little Greenbrier, Domingue, 7.4, Moderate
10 am – 4:30 pm, Ramsey Cascades, Hedgepath, 8, Moderate/Strenuous
10:30 am – 2 pm, Townsend Railroad Museum*, Eastin, BUS, Easy
6 pm – 9pm, Owl Prowl, Garr, BUS, Easy
 
 
Monday, January 27, 2014
Sign-up for these hikes and field trips at 6 pm on Saturday, January 25, 2014, in Greenbrier Hall Sec A.
 
Times, Trail, Guide, Mileage, Level:
8 am – 2 pm, Cades Cove Bus Tour, Snyder, BUS, Easy
8 am – 3:30 pm, Walker Sisters via Laurel Falls, Zachry, 7.5, Moderate/Strenuous
8 am – 3:30 pm, White Oak Sinks, Domingue, 5, Moderate
8 am – 5 pm, Mt. Cammerer, Maynard, 11, Moderate/Strenuous
8 am – 4 pm, Rhododendron / Injun Creek, Duncan, 7, Moderate/Strenuous
11 am – 4 pm, Cucumber Gap / Little River, Luckett, 5.5, Easy/Moderate
11 am – 5 pm, Abrams Falls, Owen, 5, Easy/Moderate
 
 
Tuesday, January 28, 2014
Sign-up for these hikes and field trips at 6 pm on Sunday, January 26, 2014, in Greenbrier Hall Sec A.
 
Times, Trail, Guide, Mileage, Level:
7 am – 5 pm, Rocky Top, Silver, 14, Strenuous
7:30 am – 3:30 pm Meigs Mtn. / Lumber Ridge, Owen, 10.6, Moderate/Strenuous
8 am – 2:30 pm, Mystery Hike, 6, Moderate/Strenuous
8 am – 2:30 pm, Off-Trail to Walker Sisters, Snyder, 5, Moderate
9 am – 5 pm, Old Sugarlands / Skyuka, McCarter, 6, Easy/Moderate
11 am – Noon, PF Greenway Litter Pickup*, Howard, 1, Easy
1 pm – 3 pm, Sevier Co. Compost Facility Tour* Howard, 1, Easy/Moderate
6 pm – 9 pm, Owl Prowl, Garr, BUS, Easy
 
 
Wednesday, January 29, 2014
Sign-up for these hikes and field trips at 6 pm on Monday, January 27, 2014, in Greenbrier Hall Sec A.
 
Times, Trail, Guide, Mileage, Level:
7 am – Noon, Cades Cove Photo Trek, McLemore, BUS, Easy
8 am – 2 pm, Finley Cane / Bote Mtn. / Lead Cove Owen, 7.1, Strenuous
8 am – 3:30 pm, A.T. / Road Prong / The Chimneys Lloyd, 7.2, Moderate/Strenuous
10 am – 3:30 pm, Moore Cemetery, Snyder, 4.5, Moderate/Strenuous
10:30 am – 4:30 pm, Alum Cave Bluffs, Virden, 5, Moderate/Strenuous
10:30 am – 5 pm, Mystery Hike, 6, Moderate
1 pm – 3 pm, History of Pigeon Forge Tour*, Scott, BUS, Easy
 
 
Thursday, January 30, 2014
Sign-up for these hikes and field trips at 6 pm on Tuesday, January 28, 2014, in Greenbrier Hall Sec A.
 
Times, Trail, Guide, Mileage, Level:
7 am – 2 pm, Finley Cane / West Prong, Luckett, 6, Easy/Moderate
7:30 am – 3:30 pm, Ramsey Cascades, Virden, 8, Moderate/Strenuous
8 am – 4 pm, Meigs Mountain: Off-Trail, Snyder, 7.5, Moderate/Strenuous
8:30 am – 4:30 pm, Llama Trek, Garrett, 4, Easy/Moderate
11 am – 5 pm, Old Sugarlands, Deitzer, 3.5, Easy/Moderate
6 pm – 9 pm, Owl Prowl, Garr, BUS, Easy
 
 
Friday, January 31, 2014
Sign-up for these hikes and field trips at 6 pm on Wednesday, January 29, 2014, in Greenbrier Hall Sec A.
 
Times, Trail, Guide, Mileage, Level:
7 am – 3:30 pm, Mystery Hike , 6.5, Moderate/Strenuous
8 am – 4 pm, Little River / Huskey Gap, Zachry, 6.8, Moderate/Strenuous
9 am – 4 pm, Barnes Sisters, Duncan, 5, Moderate/Strenuous
11:30 am – 5:30 pm, Cades Cove Bus Tour, Harrington, BUS, Easy
6 pm – 9 pm, Owl Prowl, Garr, BUS, Easy

 
Saturday, February 1, 2014
Sign-up for these hikes and field trips at 6 pm on Thursday, January 30, 2014, in Greenbrier Hall Sec A.
 
Times, Trail, Guide, Mileage, Level:
7:30 am – 4:30 pm Birding Cades Cove, Alsop, 2, Easy/Moderate
8 am – 2 pm, Baskins Creek, Maynard, 6, Moderate
9:30 am – 2 pm, Cosby Bus Tour, Cardwell, BUS, Easy
10 am – 4 pm, Jakes Creek / Avent Cabin, Jenkins, 3, Easy/Moderate
10 am – 4 pm, Old Elkmont Town, McMahan, 3, Easy
1 pm – 3 pm, History of Pigeon Forge Tour*, Scott, BUS, Easy,
 
 
 
Notes:

 

  • Check-in with hike sweep at least 15 minutes prior to hike start time.
  • *Field Trips marked with an “*” may be registered for at the indicated hike sign-up dates/times with a limited number available through the Information Desk.


Contact Us

PigeonForge.com
3925 Nellie Street, Pigeon Forge, TN 37963


Advertise!

Testimonials

Find Us Here